Swimming advisory issued for Saluda River area

Swimming advisory issued for Saluda River area

COLUMBIA, SC (WIS) - Swimmers are asked to avoid the section of the Saluda River at Saluda Shoals Park in Columbia after a water quality test showed higher than normal bacteria levels.

The affected area includes the section of the river that runs the length of Saluda Shoals Park, according to the S.C. Department of Health and Environmental Control. Higher than normal bacteria levels were detected in this section of the river, and swimming is not advised until bacteria levels return to normal.

Recreational activities that involve submersion in the river, where there is a possibility of swallowing water, should be avoided. People with open cuts or wounds should also avoid contact with the water, DHEC advised.

Recent DHEC water quality sampling in the Lower Saluda River, in the proximity of Saluda Shoals Park, revealed bacteria levels higher than normal. The investigation determined the source to be improperly treated wastewater from the Carolina Water Service Friarsgate Plant discharge pipe in the Saluda River near Saluda Shoals.

DHEC has identified operational deficiencies at the wastewater treatment plant and is directing CWS to immediately correct the problem.

Temporary advisory signs will be placed in the area where high levels of bacteria were found in the water. DHEC is monitoring the situation.

Copyright 2016 WIS. All rights reserved.