Irmo gymnast wins 5 medals at Special Olympics USA - wistv.com - Columbia, South Carolina |

Irmo gymnast wins 5 medals at Special Olympics USA

Posted: Updated:
Chase McCarty (left) on medal stand at Special Olympics 2014 USA Games (Source: Leigh Cheatham) Chase McCarty (left) on medal stand at Special Olympics 2014 USA Games (Source: Leigh Cheatham)

PRINCETON, NJ (WIS) - A gymnast from Irmo has won 5 medals at the 2014 Special Olympics USA Games in Princeton, New Jersey.

You may recall WIS featured Chase McCarty the day before the South Carolina athletes left for the USA games Saturday. This was McCarty's first trip to the USA competition.

She won gold medals in uneven bars and balance beam, and silver in the vault, floor exercise and all-around competition.

In addition to saying she was looking forward to making new friends at the national competition, McCarty said she also wanted to win.

Mc Carty attends Irmo Middle School.

Other South Carolina Athletes who placed at the Special Olympics USA Games:

Swimming:

Travis Luthren, Elgin: gold

Tate Mikell, Charleston: 3 gold

Mario Davis, Charleston: gold

Tiffany Paine, Greenville: bronze

Josh Myers, Clover: Silver, bronze, 4th

Sharon Kirby, Spartanbug: gold

Rachel Lewis, Greenville: silver, 2 bronze

Golf:

Scott Rohrer, Rock Hill: gold

Golf skills:

Kathleen Stoller: silver

Tennis (doubles):

John Doudoukjian, III/John Doudoukjian, Jr., Columbia: Gold

Demi Hiepner/Nettie Howerin, Columbia:  Silver

Stephanie Mack/Kylie MacFarland, Charleston: Bronze

Chris McPherson/Eric Perez, Hilton Head:  Bronze

Darryl Malone/Stevie Betros, Charleston:  4th place

Powerlifting: 

Mike Johnson, Florence: 3 Gold, 1 Bronze

Unified Soccer:

SC Rage, Rock Hill:  5th place

Unified Basketball:

SC Beach Boys, Myrtle Beach: gold

Traditional Team, Charleston: silver

Bocce: 

Ashley Bond, Abbeville: silver, bronze

Kathy Gilmore and Alisa Young, Newberry: gold

Carla Creekmore, Newberry: 3 bronze

Cody Poston and David McInnis, Sumter: bronze, silver

Matthew Holland and Jacob Ramierz, Spartanburg: bronze, silver

Kathy Gilmore, Newberry: silver, gold, bronze

Larry Hooper, Lady's Island: silver, 2 bronze

Matthew Holland, Sumter: 2 silver,  bronze

Michelle Myers, HIlton Head: silver, gold, bronze

Michael Boyne, Beaufort: 3 bronze

Pam Pruitt, Newberry:  3 bronze

Rico Leverette, Anderson: 2 gold, bronze

Sean Montion, Anderson: 2 gold, bronze

Sheree Goethe, Bluffton: gold, bronze

Bowling: 

Carla Rogers, Newberry: Gold

Tina Cook, Rock Hill: Silver

Villa Brand, Johns Island: Silver

Emily Saverance, Rock Hill: Gold

Todd McKinney, Easley: Bronze

Steward Ward, Sumter: Bronze

Alan Wells, Swansea: Gold

Bowling Doubles:

Carla Rogers/Cayce Cronk, Newberry: Gold

Tina Cook/Emily Saverance, Rock Hill: Gold

Allie Carter/John Lauson Myers, Rock Hill: Bronze

Todd McKinney/David Wolf, Easley: Gold

Burt Baxley/Will Foster: Bronze

Alan Wells/Michael Dawkins, Swansea:  Bronze

Flag Football:

Sumter High School: Gold

Track and Field:

James Boyter, Laurens: 2 Bronze

Pauline Davis, Newberry: Bronze

Tony Deloach, Swansea: Bronze

Tara Freeman, Columbia: Gold

Brad Hammond, Anderson: Bronze

Johnell Hickson, Florence: Silver

Jackie Hoch, Florence: 3 Silver

Jessica Johnson, Georgetown: 4th

4x100 Relay Team:  Silver

Copyright 2014 WIS. All rights reserved.

 

  • Inside WISTV.comMore>>

Powered by WorldNow