GSWA preseason high school football poll released - wistv.com - Columbia, South Carolina |

GSWA preseason high school football poll released

Posted: Updated:
ATLANTA, GA (WALB) -

Several south Georgia football teams are making appearances in the newly released Georgia Sportswriters' Association preseason poll.

The highest ranked team in SOWEGA is the Colquitt County Packers, ranked second in AAAAAA.

Joining the Packers in the polls are Lowndes and Valdosta. The Vikings come in 5th, while the Wildcats received votes.

Another team with high expectations in 2013 is Brooks County. The Trojans, coming off an undefeated regular season, are ranked 5th in AA.

Region 1-AA is well represented in the polls, with three teams starting the season in the top ten.

Brooks is closely trailed by Fitzgerald at 6th and the Cook Hornets at 8th. Early County also received votes.

2013 GSWA Preseason Polls

Class AAAAAA

1. Norcross (13) 130

2. Colquitt Co. 107

3. North Gwinnett 87

4. Lovejoy 69

5. Lowndes 64

6. McEachern 63

7. Camden Co. 53

8. North Cobb 52

9. Walton 19

T10. Mill Creek 15

T10. Peachtree Ridge 15

Others receiving votes: Grayson 14, Lassiter 12, Hillgrove 9, Valdosta 4, Brookwood 1, Wheeler 1

Class AAAAA

1. Gainesville (11) 127

2. Northside-Warner Robins (1) 102

T3. Stephenson (1) 89

T3. Tucker 89 5

5. Thomas Co. Central 70

6. Kell 57

7. M.L. King 56

8. Ware Co. 47

T9. Flowery Branch 33

T9. Whitewater 33

Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 7; Allatoona 2; East Paulding 1; Harris County 1; Union Grove 1.

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (13) 130

2. Carrollton 109

3. Burke Co. 104

4. Marist 87

5. Cairo 77

6. Stockbridge 52

7. Griffin 50

8. Monroe Area 40

9. Statesboro 24

10. Ridgeland 19

Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 13, Monroe-Albany 6, Baldwin 2, Riverdale 2

Class AAA

1. Buford (13) 130

2. St. Pius X 99

3. Cartersville 84

4. Peach Co. 81

5. Carver-Columbus 79

6. Thomson 67

7. North Hall 58

8. Washington Co. 57

9. Blessed Trinity 32

10. North Oconee 13

Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 7, Callaway 6, Elbert Co. 1, Pierce Co. 1.

Class AA

1. Calhoun (12) 129

2. Greater Atlanta Christian 100

3. Lamar Co. (1) 95

4. Brooks Co. 86

5. Jefferson 78

6. Fitzgerald 76

7. Lovett 41

8. Cook 27

9. Vidalia 22

T10. Washington-Wilkes 16

T10. Westminster 16

Others receiving votes: Heard Co. 14, Benedictine 7, Early Co. 6, Dublin 1.

Class A

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13) 130

2. Prince Avenue Christian 91

3. Lincoln Co. 87

4. George Walton 74

5. Emanuel Co. Institute 66

6. Wilcox Co. 65

7. Savannah Christian 39

8. Dooly Co. 36

9. Wilkinson Co. 34

10. Irwin Co. 27

Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 12, Darlington 9, Clinch Co. 7, Calvary Day 5; First Presbyterian Day 5, Miller Co. 3, Charlton County 2, Seminole Co. 2, Walker School 1.

 

Powered by WorldNow